South Cambridgeshire District Council - Structural Glazing Replacement at Cambourne Offices
Details
- Supplier(s)
- J & C Architectual Ltd
- Value
- GBP 113,862.33
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 19 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) are looking for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake a supply and install of the Double glazed LINIT U-Channel Glazing in the Northern Elevation No.1. The existing fire doors are to remain in situ and are not to be modified in any way. In addition, due to the failing of the Southern Elevation No.1, the fixing were found to be insufficient and therefore we require a full post installation report on the condition and suitability of the fixings previously installed in the northern elevation. SCDC will supply bidders with engineering and architectural drawings and specifications of the glazing.however, all drawings and specifications provided are for reference only. It will be the bidder's sole responsibility to complete a thorough structural survey, to include but not limited to, up to date schematics and specifications. Please Note: There are a range of major construction works currently on-going within and around the South Cambridgeshire Hall building. Bouygues are the principle contractor on site and a site induction may be required. Further information will be provided on award of contract. The outline contract dates are to undertake the perceived works, option to extend to cover the full remit of works is at SCDC's discretion. To access the tender documents and bid for this contract please visit our tendering portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dcbfcbe1-f9c8-eb11-810c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=c81e1b93-fac8-eb11-810c-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 July 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022
About the buyer
South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Structural Glazing Replacement at Cambourne Offices.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Structural Glazing Replacement at Cambourne Offices, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
