Framework Agreement for Low Value and Reactive Highways Work within Wrexham County Borough
Details
- Topic
- Road equipment
- Published
- 12 July 2021
- Submission
- 9 August 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender relates to the establishment of a framework under which Wrexham County Borough Council intends to deliver maintenance and repair work for civil engineering and highways schemes up to the value of £10,000 per contract across Wrexham County Borough. The projects may involve (but are not limited to) the repair or replacement of carriageway infrastructure within the publicly maintained highway network, with Contractors potentially required to respond to short (urgent) timescales as detailed within the tender documentation. Wrexham County Borough Council hereby invites tender submissions from suitably experienced and qualified contractors in connection with the Framework. Full details and documents are available via etenderWales.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 August 2021
About the buyer
Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34920000 · Road equipment
- 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 45233310 · Foundation work for highways
- 45233340 · Foundation work for footpaths
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Low Value and Reactive Highways Work within Wrexham County Borough.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for Low Value and Reactive Highways Work within Wrexham County Borough, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wrexham County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
