Closed tender

The Parade Multi Storey Car Park Demolition

Details

Value
GBP 220,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
5 July 2021
Submission
26 July 2021

Tender description

<p>The Parade Multi Storey Car Park Demolition Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of demolition works for The Parade Multi Storey Car Park (MSCP) in Swindon. Project Description Demolition and removal of a three storey car park, protection of internal SSE substation, removal of internal toilet block, retention of ground floor concrete slab. Making good to a party wall directly tied into the car park structure. The contractor will be required to submit a proposal for the type and colour of the cladding, following exposure of the wall. Additionally, demolition and removal of a short flight of concrete steps connecting the nearby disused Debenhams building to Fleming Way. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 3 months commencing 6th August 2021. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 26th July 2021, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 19th July 2021, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council&rsquo;s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN554590. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Demolition, Multi storey car park, Site clearance, Party wall

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 July 2021

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

130 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Parade Multi Storey Car Park Demolition.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.