EC0892 Small Electrical Works (Up to GBP 250 000)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 8,010,321
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 8 July 2021
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
This is an award notice. The University of Edinburgh has appointed a total of 4 suppliers to a framework agreement (incorporating a MTC) for the provision of electrical small works and associated services up to GBP 250 000 inclusive of VAT to service the University of Edinburgh’s Estate of approximately 750 varied buildings in Edinburgh and Midlothian. The activity is spread over 5 locations covering 800 000 m with student accommodation provided at the Pollock Halls of Residence and across a range of flats around the city. Other locations include Central Edinburgh Area, Kings Buildings, Bush Estate, the Roslin Institute, the Western General Hospital, Edinburgh Royal Infirmary Firbush Outdoor Education Centre, Perthshire and Rowing Centre Strathclyde Park, North Lanarkshire. This framework will over small maintenance and remedial electrical service works up to the value of GBP 250 000 (inclusive of VAT) with any larger electrical installation works being tendered separately. Lot 1: Meds and Vets/Science and Engineering This is an award notice. Lot 1: Meds and vets/science and engineering: the University of Edinburgh has appointed a total of 4 suppliers to a framework agreement (incorporating a MTC) for the provision of electrical small works and associated services up to GBP 250 000 inclusive of VAT to service the University of Edinburgh’s Estate of approximately 750 varied buildings in Edinburgh and Midlothian. The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint two contractors to each lot. In the event a supplier is ranked first in both lots, the 1 ranked supplier will be awarded their preferred lot and the 2 ranked supplier in the remaining lot will be allocated first ranking. The same rule shall apply if a supplier is ranked 2 in both lots. This will mean that a total of 4 different suppliers will be appointed to this framework. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 2: Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences/Accommodation, Catering and Events This is an award notice. Lot 2: Humanities, arts and social sciences/accommodation, catering and events The University of Edinburgh has appointed a total of 4 suppliers to a framework agreement (incorporating a MTC) for the provision of electrical small works and associated services up to GBP 250 000 inclusive of VAT to service the University of Edinburgh’s Estate of approximately 750 varied buildings in Edinburgh and Midlothian. The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint two contractors to each lot. In the event a supplier is ranked first in both lots, the 1 ranked supplier will be awarded their preferred lot and the 2 ranked supplier in the remaining lot will be allocated first ranking. The same rule shall apply if a supplier is ranked 2 in both lots. This will mean that a total of 4 different suppliers will be appointed to this framework. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 July 2021
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
123 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EC0892 Small Electrical Works (Up to GBP 250 000).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to EC0892 Small Electrical Works (Up to GBP 250 000), ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 154£62.0m
- 153£68.4m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
