EC0892 Small Electrical Works (up to 250000 GBP)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 8,010,321
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 July 2021
Tender description
This is an award notice. The University of Edinburgh has appointed a total of 4 suppliers to a framework agreement (incorporating a MTC) for the provision of Electrical Small Works and Associated Services up to 250,000 GBP inclusive of VAT to service the University of Edinburgh’s Estate of approximately 750 varied buildings in Edinburgh and Midlothian. The activity is spread over 5 locations covering 800,000 square metres with student accommodation provided at the Pollock Halls of Residence and across a range of flats around the city. Other locations include Central Edinburgh Area, Kings Buildings, Bush Estate, the Roslin Institute, the Western General Hospital, Edinburgh Royal Infirmary Firbush Outdoor Education Centre, Perthshire and Rowing Centre Strathclyde Park, North Lanarkshire. This framework will over small maintenance and remedial electrical service works up to the value of 250000 GBP (inclusive of VAT) with any larger electrical installation works being tendered separately Lot 1: Meds & Vets/Science & Engineering This is an award notice. Lot 1 Meds & Vets/Science & Engineering - The University of Edinburgh has appointed a total of 4 suppliers to a framework agreement (incorporating a MTC) for the provision of Electrical Small Works and Associated Services up to 250,000GBP inclusive of VAT to service the University of Edinburgh’s Estate of approximately 750 varied buildings in Edinburgh and Midlothian. The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint two contractors to each lot. In the event a supplier is ranked first in both lots, the 1st ranked supplier will be awarded their preferred lot and the 2nd ranked supplier in the remaining lot will be allocated first ranking. The same rule shall apply if a supplier is ranked 2nd in both lots. This will mean that a total of 4 different suppliers will be appointed to this framework. Lot 2: Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences / Accommodation, Catering and Events This is an award notice. Lot 2 Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences / Accommodation, Catering and Events The University of Edinburgh has appointed a total of 4 suppliers to a framework agreement (incorporating a MTC) for the provision of Electrical Small Works and Associated Services up to 250,000GBP inclusive of VAT to service the University of Edinburgh’s Estate of approximately 750 varied buildings in Edinburgh and Midlothian. The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint two contractors to each lot. In the event a supplier is ranked first in both lots, the 1st ranked supplier will be awarded their preferred lot and the 2nd ranked supplier in the remaining lot will be allocated first ranking. The same rule shall apply if a supplier is ranked 2nd in both lots. This will mean that a total of 4 different suppliers will be appointed to this framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2021
- Completed: Award published5 July 2021Current notice
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
134 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EC0892 Small Electrical Works (up to 250000 GBP).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to EC0892 Small Electrical Works (up to 250000 GBP), ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 160£63.4m
- 158£68.7m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
