Awarded contract

BCU-ITT-47136 - Deeside Field Hospital Reinstatement

Details

Supplier(s)
MPH Construction
Topic
Construction work
Published
5 July 2021

Tender description

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust and on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board require a contractor for of the reinstatement works of the COVID field hospital at Deeside Leisure Centre. Phase 1 is Ward 1 up to Ward 3 leaving Ward 4 in place. This will involve the new skate park being installed in Ward 3. Phase 1a sits within the timescales of Phase 1 and is essentially an early release of the central areas and the upper floors back to the occupier asap to allow them to re commence their business. Phase 2 will be the works to Ward 4 (Ice Rink) once the Vaccination centre is decommissioned. Location of the Project Chester Rd W, Queensferry, Deeside CH5 1SA Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Trust into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders. The tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 30% quality and 70% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 03/06/2021 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_47136 and itt_87196 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45215000 · Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45223000 · Structures construction work
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45421000 · Joinery work
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45431000 · Tiling work
  • 45432000 · Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 45451000 · Decoration work
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

243 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BCU-ITT-47136 - Deeside Field Hospital Reinstatement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BCU-ITT-47136 - Deeside Field Hospital Reinstatement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,049
    £3.9bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.