Awarded contract

Queen Alexandra Hospital, North Car Park, MSCP

Details

Value
GBP 13,560,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
28 June 2021

Tender description

Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust ("PHUT") intends to enter into a series of leasing arrangements with Noviniti Dev Co 6 Ltd ("Noviniti") and Engie Services Limited ("Engie") in respect of a new multi-storey car park development ("the Development") at Queen Alexandra Hospital, Portsmouth ("the Hospital") with Engie as Noviniti's initial tenant and the car park operator. The contractual arrangements are structured as a land transaction exempt from the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) and the Concession Contracts Regulations 2015 (CCR). There is a Deed of Covenant ("the Deed") between the Trust and Engie requiring Engie to operate the car park. Noviniti has drawn down a 35-year ground lease of the site in exercise of an option agreement with the PHUT. Lot 1: PHUT now intends to enter into a tripartite Agreement for Underlease with Noviniti and Engie. In this agreement Engie commits to accepting the grant of an 18-year underlease (with rent obligations to Noviniti) on practical completion of the car park. PHUT (as head landlord) will have insurance obligations owed to Engie and a repairing covenant for the car park. PHUT will be required to step-in to take the underlease if Engie fails to enter the underlease at practical completion. PHUT will also be required to enter an Overriding Lease (to become Engie's landlord) if Engie becomes insolvent or defaults on its Underlease in order to maintain the rental payments to Noviniti. PHUT will enter a 12-year Reversionary Lease (with rent obligations to Noviniti) to take effect from the expiry of Engie's underlease. Additional information: Please see Voluntary Transparency Notice of 23.2.2021 for details of option agreement and ground lease https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003619-2021

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published28 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45213312 · Car park building construction work
  • 98351000 · Car park management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

122 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Queen Alexandra Hospital, North Car Park, MSCP.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Queen Alexandra Hospital, North Car Park, MSCP, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,520
    £46.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.