Awarded contract
EDC/2020/3025 Groceries and Provisions (SXL 1219)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Brake Bros Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,176,495
- Topic
- Eggs
- Published
- 28 June 2021
Tender description
East Dunbartonshire Council were seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the Supply & Distribution of Groceries & Provisions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2020
- Completed: Award published28 June 2021Current notice
About the buyer
East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03142500 · Eggs
- 03211000 · Cereals
- 15312310 · Flavoured potato crisps
- 15530000 · Butter
- 15540000 · Cheese products
- 15542000 · Fresh cheese
- 15542200 · Soft cheese
- 15543000 · Grated, powdered, blue-veined and other cheese
- 15545000 · Cheese spreads
- 15550000 · Assorted dairy products
- 15551300 · Yoghurt
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 15841300 · Unsweetened cocoa powder
- 15982000 · Soft drinks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EDC/2020/3025 Groceries and Provisions (SXL 1219).
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 207£250.3m
- 192£197.9m
- 185£984.8m
- 160£998.7m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 131£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
