Awarded contract

Award of the Framework for Roof Upgrades to Blocks of Flats

Details

Value
GBP 3,516,795
Topic
Roof
Published
30 June 2021

Tender description

This tender was awarded for planned roof replacements / upgrades to domestic properties. Dwellings will vary in age and condition and the Contractor must make due allowance for this. Scope - Planned programme of roof replacements / upgrades to domestic properties (blocks of flats). Structure The Council is looking to procure a framework for roof upgrades to domestic properties (blocks of flats) which will commence January 2021. The period will be 2 years with the option to extend up to a further 2 years. The Council has concluded that its requirements are best achieved by splitting the works into two Lots with a different Contractor appointed to each: - Lot 1 - District 1 – North & East - Lot 2 - District 2 – South & West Lot 2: District 2 - South & West This tender was awarded for planned roof replacements / upgrades to domestic properties. Dwellings will vary in age and condition and the Contractor must make due allowance for this. Scope - Planned programme of roof replacements / upgrades to domestic properties (blocks of flats). Structure The Council is looking to procure a framework for roof upgrades to domestic properties (blocks of flats) which will commence January 2021. The period will be 2 years with the option to extend up to a further 2 years. The Council has concluded that its requirements are best achieved by splitting the works into two Lots with a different Contractor appointed to each: - Lot 1 - District 1 – North & East - Lot 2 - District 2 – South & West Further information can be found in the tender documentation. Lot 1: District 1 - North and East This tender was awarded for planned roof replacements / upgrades to domestic properties. Dwellings will vary in age and condition and the Contractor must make due allowance for this. Scope - Planned programme of roof replacements / upgrades to domestic properties (blocks of flats). Structure The Council is looking to procure a framework for roof upgrades to domestic properties (blocks of flats) which will commence January 2021. The period will be 2 years with the option to extend up to a further 2 years. The Council has concluded that its requirements are best achieved by splitting the works into two Lots with a different Contractor appointed to each: - Lot 1 - District 1 – North & East - Lot 2 - District 2 – South & West Further information can be found in the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published30 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 45211341 · Flats construction work
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of the Framework for Roof Upgrades to Blocks of Flats.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of the Framework for Roof Upgrades to Blocks of Flats, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  4. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.