Awarded contract

18/0326 DA89 Flood Scheme Maintenance Lhanbryde

Details

Value
GBP 10,603
Topic
Road barriers
Published
28 June 2021

Tender description

Badger protection installation and old set repair at Lhanbryde Flood Alleviation Scheme Moray Council - Civil Engineering Small Works Framework Lot 1: Surfacing and Roads General roadworks, maintenance of main carriageways, interchanges and minor roads, installation of signs, communications and lighting, landscaping and ecology works alongside carriageways. Direct Award for work packages up to the value of 100,000 Mini-competition for work packages with a value greater than 100,000 but less than 250,000 Emergency works where inaction will result in a risk to the public, or a Council asset up to the value of 50,000 It is anticipated that 3 suppliers will be awarded onto this lot. Lot 2: Flood Risk Maintenance Structural repairs and maintenance to our flood defence assets including; concrete repairs, embankments repairs, re-profiling and re-grassing embankments, clear and dispose of debris and litter from watercourses, sediment management, maintenance to banks of a watercourse. Direct Award for work packages up to the value of 50,000 Mini-competition for work packages with a value greater than 50,000 but less than 250,000 Emergency works up to the value of 50,000 - this will only be permitted where inaction will result in a risk to the public, or a Council asset. It is anticipated that 3 suppliers will be awarded onto this lot. Lot 3: Vegetation Management Tree removal, shrub removal, vegetation/ rubbish removal from watercourses, bridges or other structures, grass cutting, reinstatement of grassed areas on flood embankments, minor landscaping works. Direct Award for work packages up to the value of 7,500 Mini-competition for work packages with a value greater than 7,500 but less than 250,000 Emergency works up to the value of 50,000 - this will only be permitted where inaction will result in a risk to the public, or a Council asset. It is anticipated that 3 suppliers will be awarded onto this lot. Lot 4: Bridge and Structural Maintenance Repairs to bridge or viaduct structures, structures in or around water, retaining walls, culverts, large headwalls, gabion walls and reinforce masonry walls, structures in coastal environments. Emergency works up to the value of 50,000 - this will only be permitted where inaction will result in a risk to the public, or a Council asset. Direct Award for work packages up to the value of 100,000 Mini-competition for work packages with a value greater than 50,000 but less than 250,000 It is anticipated that 3 suppliers will be awarded onto this lot. Lot 5: Vehicle Restraint Systems (VRS) Repairs to damaged VRS, upgrading of existing VRS, maintenance of legacy VRS, installation of new VRS. Mini-competition for work packages with a value greater than 50,000 but less than 250,000 Emergency works up to the value of 50,000 - this will only be permitted where inaction will result in a risk to the public, or a Council asset Direct Award for work packages up to the value of 50,000 It is anticipated that 3 suppliers will be awarded onto this lot.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 September 2023

About the buyer

Moray Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928110 · Road barriers
  • 34996000 · Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads
  • 39144000 · Bathroom furniture
  • 44411000 · Sanitary ware
  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
  • 45221110 · Bridge construction work
  • 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
  • 45221114 · Construction work for iron bridges
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233140 · Roadworks
  • 45246410 · Flood-defences maintenance works
  • 77211300 · Tree-clearing services
  • 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
  • 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services
  • 77314100 · Grassing services
  • 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
  • 77341000 · Tree pruning
  • 90721100 · Landscape protection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

85 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 18/0326 DA89 Flood Scheme Maintenance Lhanbryde.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 18/0326 DA89 Flood Scheme Maintenance Lhanbryde, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,143
    £163.9bn
  2. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  3. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  4. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Moray Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.