Request for Tender for the Construction of a New Control / Automation / Facilities building at SmartPly Europe DAC.
Details
- Buyer
- SmartPly Europe DAC
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 24 June 2021
- Submission
- 15 July 2021
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Smartply Europe DAC are seeking tender submissions from suitably qualified construction companies for the construction of a new Control Room building (automation & welfare facilities) within their existing facility at SmartPly Europe DAC, Belview, Slieverue, Waterford, X91 PX75. The project will involve the construction of a new comflor composite floor slab within the existing building. The new floor will be approx. 95m2 and will be subdivided into Open Plan Office, 2 No. Control Rooms, Kitchen and Lobby areas as defined in the schematics The new floor will be supported by the existing structure which is a steel framed structure with infill blockwork. A new comflor composite slab will also be constructed to form the ceiling. Openings will be formed in the existing building fabric for windows and doors. The floor will have a carpet tile finish and a gridded ceiling will be provided with recessed lights. Access and egress will be provided by a new escape stairway to the yard and by carrying out modifications to the existing stairs to gain access from within the factory. Malone O’Regan are the Project Supervisor for the Design Process (PSDP). The successful Tenderer will be appointed PSCS for the Works. A Preliminary Health and Safety Plan is provided with these Tender Documents. The Contractor shall take account of the contents and requirements of the Preliminary Health and Safety Plan and include for all costs associated with complying with its requirements in his tender Smartply Contacts: Contact 1: Seamus Ryan – 086-8147415 – Projects Manager Email: Seamus.Ryan@mdfosb.com Contact 2: John Browne –– Procurement Manager Email: John.Browne@mdfosb.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 July 2021
About the buyer
SmartPly Europe DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45213250 · Construction work for industrial buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov |
151 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for the Construction of a New Control / Automation / Facilities building at SmartPly Europe DAC..
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
