Civils & Airfield Expression of Interest & Market Sounding
Details
- Buyer
- Heathrow Airport Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,000
- Topic
- Railway-track construction materials and supplies
- Published
- 15 June 2021
- Submission
- 25 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We are reviewing how we delivery Civils and Airfield Resilience categories at the airport. Our aim is to understand supplier capacities across the various delivery pillars (1-9) set out in this document, and whether there is an organisation/s who can work with Heathrow Airport as a Civils and Airfield Partner deliverying multiple category pillars under future framework agreement. The purpose of this Expression of Interest (EOI) & market sounding is to: - Test appetite for the upcoming opportunity, including understanding preferred procurement approaches - Understand what category pillars suppliers would like to make an Expression of Interest (EOI) for future RFI/Q activities - Provide potential suppliers with the opportunity to provide feedback on Heathrow's emerging procurement approach, to inform its development - Invite suppliers to engage with the Heathrow Supplier Management Team and register their interest to be involved in future market engagement exercises and events The purpose of this market sounding is to request information regarding your company, products and services and experience delivering the delivery pillars set out in this document. The same information will be gathered from different companies and will be used to give Heathrow further insight on what the market has to offer and will help to refine Heathrow's requirements in that market. This Market sounding may also be used to assess/evaluate which participants we may want to invite to participate to a sourcing event (a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) or a Request For Proposals (RFP)). Heathrow will treat all information provided by potential suppliers in confidence. We ask that all data provided is anonymised and commercially sensitive data is redacted unless we enter into a separate NDA. Thanks in advance for supporting us in developing the best airport service in the world. Heathrow is the UK's only international hub, a crucial connection to the rest of the world in 2019 connecting over 80m passengers to 185 destinations across the globe. This connectivity is doing more than just moving people, with Heathrow the UK's largest port by value, with the £106bn of goods handled in 2017, more than Southampton and Felixstowe combined. Team Heathrow is the overarching name for the more than 76,000 people from 320 businesses that work at Heathrow, making it the largest workplace in Europe. Team Heathrow's importance to the success of UK PLC cannot be overestimated, supporting an estimated 190,000 jobs across the UK and contributing £9.7bn to the UKs Gross Added Value (GAV). Given the scale of Heathrow's operation and its impact on the UK economy, Heathrow has a responsibility to make our supply chain a force for good. We strive to work with partners and stakeholders of all sizes across t
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 June 2021
About the buyer
Heathrow Airport Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34946000 · Railway-track construction materials and supplies
- 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 66519000 · Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heathrow-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heathrow-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heathrow-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heathrow-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heathrow-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heathrow-airport-ltd.gov |
174 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civils & Airfield Expression of Interest & Market Sounding.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Civils & Airfield Expression of Interest & Market Sounding, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Heathrow Airport Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
