Awarded contract

FWoW Connections - Integration of the Customer Portal

Details

Value
GBP 44,950
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
10 June 2021

Tender description

T-point were NGN's delivery partner for the Customer Care Team on the development of a portal for accolades and complaints. This system is now live and they continue to support this system as and when required. In 2020 during the FWoW Connections project it was identified that an online self-serve portal would benefit both the connections team but also our connections customers by improving the time it takes to raise and complete a quotation or job. It would also improve the overall customer experience because customers would have access to real time information about their application status. The contract was varied in 2020 to include this additional work. TPoint have built the majority of the functionality in the portal, however, it requires integration into 1Spatial and into SAP which is far more complex than originally anticipated.Due to delays on integrating this portal into SAP, an extension is required of 4 months to complete this work. Lot 1: T-point were NGN's delivery partner for the Customer Care Team on the development of a portal for accolades and complaints. This system is now live and they continue to support this system as and when required. In 2020 during the FWoW Connections project it was identified that an online self-serve portal would benefit both the connections team but also our connections customers by improving the time it takes to raise and complete a quotation or job. It would also improve the overall customer experience because customers would have access to real time information about their application status. The contract was varied in 2020 to include this additional work. TPoint have built the majority of the functionality in the portal, however, it requires integration into 1Spatial and into SAP which is far more complex than originally anticipated.Due to delays on integrating this portal into SAP, an extension is required of 4 months to complete this work.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FWoW Connections - Integration of the Customer Portal.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FWoW Connections - Integration of the Customer Portal, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 829
    £25.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.