Awarded contract

CON19011 - Roof Renewal Project at NOC Southampton Main Contract

Details

Value
GBP 6,345,749
Topic
Roof
Published
8 June 2021

Tender description

**Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for competition, this notice covers the award of Stage 2 - Main Construction Contract of the below project** UK Research and Innovation had a requirement to appoint a Principal Contractor who will work collaboratively with UKRI to bring the Roof Renewal Project at NOC Southampton to finality. The project was published via OJEU Open Procedure (2020/S 012-022890) and procured on a two-stage design and build basis. The initial appointment comprised of a collaborative Pre-Construction Services Agreement and the second stage is the award of the main construction contract. For clarity, this notice includes details of the main construction contract which has been awarded. Lot 1: **Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for competition, this notice covers the award of Stage 2 - Main Construction Contract of the below project** UK Research and Innovation had a requirement to appoint a Principal Contractor who will work collaboratively with UKRI to bring the Roof Renewal Project at NOC Southampton to finality. The project was published via OJEU Open Procedure (2020/S 012-022890) and procured on a two-stage design and build basis. The initial appointment comprised of a collaborative Pre-Construction Services Agreement and the second stage is the award of the main construction contract. For clarity, this notice includes details of the main construction contract which has been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published8 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 44112410 · Roof frames
  • 44112500 · Roofing materials
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

123 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CON19011 - Roof Renewal Project at NOC Southampton Main Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.