Awarded contract
Supply and Delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables
Details
- Buyer
- Glasgow City Council
- Supplier(s)
- McLays Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,375,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 31 May 2021
Tender description
The supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables Direct award from APUC framework (Fresh Fruit and Vegetables CAT1061AP) for the supply and delivery of fresh fruit and vegetables.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2021
- Completed: Award published31 May 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 211£251.0m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 164£1.0bn
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
