HS2 Phase 1 Stations: Interchange Station Two-Stage Design and Build Contract and Framework Agreement
Details
- Value
- GBP 370,000,000
- Topic
- Insulated wire and cable
- Published
- 4 June 2021
- Submission
- 5 July 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement is for HS2 Phase 1 Stations: Interchange Station two-stage design and build contract and relates to the new Midlands Station to be constructed in the Interchange Triangle, bounded by the M42 Motorway, the A452 Chester Road and the A45 Coventry Road, Solihull. The Contract will be for the design and build of the Interchange Station to budget and programme, including commissioning and associated works and services. As part of the Design Services to be provided under the Contract, the Contractor will be responsible for the design, including design to date. It is for the Contractor to satisfy itself of design suitability. Following the Station build, the Contractor will remain responsible for the site and for maintaining the works until delivery in to passenger service. The Scope (including Third Party Stakeholder Scope, “Outcomes”) is described in the Pre-Qualification Pack (‘PQP’) and accompanying procurement documents. As well as awarding the Contract, HS2 Ltd will also enter into a Framework Agreement with unsuccessful Tenderers whose technical submissions at ITT stage achieve a minimum threshold evaluation score (see Section II.2.11 below and PQP Heads of Terms for further information. Lot 1: Procurement of a two-stage design and build contractor (the Contractor) for the successful delivery of the new HS2 station to be located [in triangle of land formed by the M42, A45 and A452 in the Parish of Bickenhill within the borough of Solihull]. The Contractor will be appointed to design and build the new HS2 Station at Interchange to budget and programme. The procurement is also for the award of a framework agreement as described in section II.1.4) (Short description) above. Further information on the scope of the Contract, the framework agreement and the procurement is included in the PQP and accompanying procurement documents. Additional information: Applicants are referred to VI.3) Additional information in this Contract Notice below.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2021
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31300000 · Insulated wire and cable
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 45211360 · Urban development construction work
- 45213300 · Buildings associated with transport
- 45213310 · Construction work for buildings relating to road transport
- 45213320 · Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport
- 45213321 · Railway station construction work
- 45213322 · Rail terminal building construction work
- 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
- 72242000 · Design-modelling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
130 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HS2 Phase 1 Stations: Interchange Station Two-Stage Design and Build Contract and Framework Agreement.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
