Welsh Education Partnership - Mynydd Isa Campus (Flintshire) - Design & Build Contract Tender
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 28 May 2021
- Submission
- 28 June 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
WEPCO, a partnership between the Development Bank of Wales and Meridiam, is seeking to procure a Design & Build Contractor to deliver Mynydd Isa Campus on behalf of the Project Co established for the project. This is the first project being developed under the MIM model, with a pipeline of 35 new schools and colleges (primarily new buildings, but some on existing premises) throughout Wales. The new build Mynydd Isa Campus will accommodate 1300 full-time learners in total made up of 600 Primary pupils and 700 Secondary pupils from ages 3-16, with a 10 place Speech and Language Specially Resourced Provision facility and a 20 place Aspergers Specially Resourced Provision facility. Moreover, 42 place Nursery provision will be provided, and the overall scheme will be operated on a Net Zero Carbon basis. Tender Process Overview and deadlines The tender will be run in a 2 stage process, with the initial PQQ stage shortlisting prospective bidders who will be invited to participate in the Invitation to Tender stage. The evaluation at the tender stage will require the submission of full method statements and a written response to the tender requirements. The scoring will be on the basis of a value for money assessment (using the criteria and methodology set out within the Invitation to Tender documents), with a focus on quality, deliverability and experience in delivering similar projects. Although WEPCo is not a contracting authority, in the interests of transparency, it will be using a tendering procedure similar to the competitive dialogue procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR15"). WEPCo is not however bound by PCR15 and nothing in this document or any of the tender documents is to be taken as an acceptance or a representation that WEPCo is subject to PCR15. WEPCo reserves the right to amend the tender process (including the criteria) at any stage by giving notice to the bidders.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 June 2021
About the buyer
Development Bank of Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov |
160 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Welsh Education Partnership - Mynydd Isa Campus (Flintshire) - Design & Build Contract Tender.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Development Bank of Wales.
- 710£1.9bn
- 386£3.6bn
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 154£1.3bn
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£80.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
