Closed tender

Tender for Repair and Refurbishment of Phoenix Hall Sunderland

Details

Value
GBP 135,000
Topic
Overhaul and refurbishment work
Published
28 May 2021
Submission
28 June 2021

Tender description

BACKGROUND Phoenix Hall is a unique grade I listed building located within the Old Sunderland Conservation Area, the latter included in Historic England's Heritage at Risk Register. Phoenix Hall is the oldest purpose-built masonic hall still in use by Freemason's anywhere in the country. The building was constructed in 1783-1785 by John Bonner of Phoenix lodge to replace their previous hall and consisted of a rectangular lodge room (or temple), with a small room to either side under a sloping roof (known as the east and west pents). The building has been extended and altered throughout its history, principally in phases carried out in 1890 and 1923. However, the lodge room has been little changed and is a remarkable survival. INTRODUCTION The building is owned by the Queen Street Heritage Trust and continues to be used by the masons of Phoenix Lodge and a number of other masonic lodges. The property is within the Sunderland Historic High Streets Heritage Action Zone (HAZ), a partnership initiative between Historic England, Sunderland City Council and local partners aimed at reviving Sunderland City Centre's Historic High Streets and surrounding environs. Phoenix Hall is one of the most important buildings within the HAZ and identified as a key repair project in the initiative's Delivery Plan. The project seeks to undertake the essential repairs to bring the building back into a good state of repair to ensure the significant interior of the Temple is fully protected, and to improve its current embattled appearance. The project is to be partially funded by the Queen Street Heritage Trust, and the successful tender will inform a grant application to Historic England for Urgent Repair Works and the commission of the works will be subject to funding being granted. WORKS The works include the repair of roof slates, and the re-slating of the southern roof face of the Temple, however there is an option to re-slate the entire Temple roof - subject to funding. In addition, the rainwater goods are to be repaired and adjusted with improvements to the rainwater drainage, areas of the external walls are to be repointed, the windows are to have the bars removed, some windows will be repaired and others where they are beyond repair will be replaced. Internally the Temple floor is to be strengthened, and this will include the replacement of the existing lino patterned floor. TIMESCALE The works are subject to listed building consent and to funding being granted. If funding is granted, we anticipate commencement in August 2021. Tenders are to be returned no later than 12:00 noon on Monday 28th June 2021. TENDER DOCUMENTS The tender documents will be issued digitally upon request. To receive copies of the tender documents please contact tristan@doonanarchitects.co.uk • A copy of drawings 1355.E01, 1355.P01, P02 & P03 • A copy of the Form of Tender • A copy of the Schedule of Works • A copy of the Specification • A copy of the Preliminaries

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 May 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 June 2021

About the buyer

Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for Repair and Refurbishment of Phoenix Hall Sunderland.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for Repair and Refurbishment of Phoenix Hall Sunderland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.