Awarded contract

PAN2357 - Service and maintenance of communal district heating schemes - electrical and mechanical

Details

Value
GBP 550,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
24 May 2021

Tender description

Leicester City Council invites tenders for the provision of service and maintenance of communal district heating schemes — electrical and mechanical. The proposed framework agreement will be for 2 years with an option to extend for periods totalling no more than a further 2 years. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the authority. We anticipate awarding to two suppliers. Lot 1: The scope of works for this contract is the electrical and mechanical service and maintenance of communal district heating schemes for the authority’s remaining communal heating infrastructure, which consists of satellite plant sub-stations as well as independent sheltered housing schemes, hostels and public communal facilities across the City of Leicester.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

179 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN2357 - Service and maintenance of communal district heating schemes - electrical and mechanical.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PAN2357 - Service and maintenance of communal district heating schemes - electrical and mechanical, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.