Awarded contract

Local Bus Contracts 4 lots (contracts 1437 1438 1439 1440)

Details

Value
GBP 1,678,075
Topic
Public road transport services
Published
19 May 2021

Tender description

Local Bus Contracts 4 lots (contracts 1437 1438 1439 1440) Further competition under Local Bus Service DPS Lot 1 Local Bus Service The Council tendered for the provision of local bus services serving various parts of Milton Keynes. The services were tendered in 4 Lots: Lot 1: Contract 1437, service 21: Central Rail Station – Central Milton Keynes – Newport Pagnell – Olney (Saturday) Lot 2: Contract 1438, service 33/33A: Central Milton Keynes – Wolverton – Hanslope – Roade – Northampton (Monday to Saturday except Public Holidays) Lot 3: Contract 1439 service 36 Olney to Bedford and Northampton (Monday to Saturday except Public Holidays) Lot 4: Contract 1440 service 621 Olney – Sherington - Newport Pagnell (Schooldays) The tenderer could bid for any number of individual lots and combined bids for multiple lots. Lot 2 and Lot 4 awarded for a period of 3 years with a provision of to extend by 12 months for a further two periods. Lot 1 and Lot 3 not awarded Lot 2: Lot 2: Contract 1438, service 33/33A: Central Milton Keynes – Wolverton – Hanslope – Roade – Northampton (Monday to Saturday except Public Holidays) Lot 2: Contract 1438, service 33/33A: Central Milton Keynes – Wolverton – Hanslope – Roade – Northampton (Monday to Saturday except Public Holidays) Contract awarded for period of 3 years with provision to extend by 12 months for a further two periods. Lot 4: Lot 4: Contract 1440 service 621 Olney – Sherington - Newport Pagnell (Schooldays) Lot 4: Contract 1440 service 621 Olney – Sherington - Newport Pagnell (Schooldays) Contract awarded for period of 3 years with option to extend by 12 months for a further two periods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local Bus Contracts 4 lots (contracts 1437 1438 1439 1440).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Local Bus Contracts 4 lots (contracts 1437 1438 1439 1440), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.