Contract 18 - Timber Supplies Framework 2021-2023
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Plywood
- Published
- 14 January 2021
- Submission
- 18 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority is seeking Construction Material Suppliers for the following Framework. This Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. It is anticipated the Contract will commence on 1st May 2021. Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information. The Framework is for an initial 24 month period with the option to extend for a further two, twelve month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. The Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The Framework consists of the following lots:- Lot 1 - Timber Supplies including Timber Timber Doors Sheet Materials Fencing Skirting & Architrave A maximum of 3 Contractors will be on each Lot:-there is no limit to the number of Lots you can bid for, where you are unable to provide a price for a product, the Authority will apply the highest price submitted from all bids and you must price at least 80% of each Lot being applied for Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately in the NEPO Portal after registering an interest via the link below. Unregistered bidders will be re-directed to a registration page, registration is free. Additional information: Additional Information Award Criteria The full detail's of the award criteria are included in the Tender Documents Contract Duration The initial contract is for twenty four months with an option to extend for up to a further two, twelve months after which renewals will be undertaken in accordance with the Authority's contract Standing Orders Accessing Tender documents Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately in the NEPO Portal after registering an interest via the link below. Unregistered bidders will be re-directed to a registration page, registration is free. Number of Successful bidders on the Framework A maximum of 3 Contractors will be on each Delivery Lot
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 February 2021
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44191100 · Plywood
- 44200000 · Structural products
- 44220000 · Builders' joinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract 18 - Timber Supplies Framework 2021-2023.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
