Closed tender

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 4,570,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
14 January 2021
Submission
16 February 2021

Tender description

Cornwall Council seek to appoint a suitably and demonstrably experienced principal contractor, appointed using NEC 3 Engineering and Construction Contract 2013 Edition (Option A) with secondary options and Z clauses as included with the procurement documents, to undertake the works to construct a new workshed and external canopy with utility point at Liskeard Cattle Market, Fairpark Rd, Liskeard, Cornwall, PL14 4BA. The procurement will be on a design and build basis from the end of RIBA Stage 3; Site visits are available on request between the 27 January 2021 and 29 January 2021 inclusive. The site is owned by Cornwall Council and sits within a conservation area. To assist with funding drawdown, the site has been broken down in to numerous sections/phases. The project will comprise the construction of 1No. three-storey BREEAM Excellent workshed, including solar PVs, with a total GIA of circa 1 328 m2. As part of the works the contractor will provide all required external and landscaping works, including planting, alterations to boundaries, provision of parking, and provision of infrastructure to the buildings. The construction of an external plant room, a cycle store, and a bin store to serve the development concludes the generic scope of construction work. As part of the RIBA Stage 4 design, or as part of construction if the conditional permission permits, the contractor must provide the design information and documentation required to discharge the planning conditions for which they are responsible on this project. The contractor will be responsible for the acquisition of all RIBA Stage 4, 5, and 6 BREEAM Credits targeted and for integration of the cross cutting themes of sustainable development and equality and diversity in the design and delivery of the project. The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) as managing authority for the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) programme has completed the technical appraisal of the full application and approved in principle the award of ERDF grant. The pre-offer ERDF conditions have been cleared and at the time of writing the Council is awaiting receipt of the funding agreement. Any update to this position will be shared with all tenderers by way of a tender clarification. The works are also part funded by the Local Growth Fund. The Council anticipates the Contract Award to take place during April 2021, with completion and occupation of the new facilities during September 2022. Project Reference DN517271. Cornwall Council are seeking a suitably and demonstrably experienced principal contractor to undertake the works to construct the a new workshed and external canopy with utility point at Liskeard Cattle Market, Fairpark Rd, Liskeard, Cornwall, PL14 4BA. The form of construction contract will be an NEC 3 Engineering and Construction Contract 2013 Edition (Option A) with secondary options and Z clauses as included with the procurement documents, and appointment will be on a design and build basis from the end of RIBA Stage 3. Works are currently in progress under a separate contract to demolish and clear the site in readiness for the construction of the new workshed and canopy. The site is within the ownership of Cornwall Council and sits within a conservation zone. The site benefits from conditional planning permission for the workshed and canopy, and work has commenced to discharge a number of the associated conditions. Site visits are available on request between the 27 January 2021 and 29 January 2021 inclusive. The project is part-funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and Local Growth Funding and the contractor will be required to comply with all relevant EU Regulations and specifically the Branding and Publicity Guidelines required of an ERDF funded project and integration of the Cross Cutting Themes of Sustainable Development and Equality and Diversity in the design and delivery of the project. To assist with funding drawdown, the pricing documents for the project have been broken down in to sections/phases – the contractor is expected to maintain this structure, using the phasing plan provided in the works information. The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) as managing authority for the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) programme has completed the technical appraisal of the full application and approved in principle the award of ERDF grant. The pre-offer ERDF conditions have been cleared and at the time of writing the Council is awaiting receipt of the funding agreement. Any update to this position will be shared with all tenderers by way of a tender clarification. The project will comprise the construction of 1No three-storey BREEAM Excellent workshed, including solar PVs, with a total GIA of circa 1 328 m2. The building will be of a steel frame construction with a combination of strip, raft, and pad foundations. Works will include foundations, building envelope, internal partitions and fitting out, and MEP. As part of the works the contractor will provide all required external and landscaping works, including planting, alterations to boundaries, provision of parking, and provision of infrastructure to the buildings. The construction of an external plant room, a cycle store, and a bin store to serve the development concludes the generic scope of construction work. As part of the RIBA Stage 4 design, or as part of construction if the conditional permission permits, the contractor must provide the design information and documentation required to discharge the planning conditions for which they are responsible on this project. The contractor will be responsible for obtaining each of the BREEAM credits targeted during RIBA Stages 4, 5, and 6 and will also be responsible for discharging each of the outstanding planning conditions listed within the works information. The Council anticipates the Contract Award to take place during April 2021, with completion and occupation of the new facilities during September 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 February 2021

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.