Awarded contract

Design, Supply and Installation of Permanent, Temporary Hire and Refurbished Modular Buildings

Details

Value
GBP 180,000,000
Topic
Prefabricated buildings
Published
10 May 2021
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

The framework will cover the design, supply, installation and hire of permanent, temporary and refurbished modular buildings for the public sector and for use by: — education, — healthcare, — emergency services, — offices, — community related buildings including sport facilities, theatres and other types of community buildings, — Residential projects where they are part of a mixed use development or for student accommodation for schools and universities. Successfully Appointed Companies will be required to offer a full turn key solution, providing all services required to deliver a full project from design through to handover. This framework will commence on 10 May 2021 and will last for a period of 48 months, ending on 9 May 2025. Lot 2: Workstream 1b — Permanent Modular Buildings — VB2 GBP 500 000 to 3 000 000 Lot 2 covers the supply and installation of all types of permanent modular buildings with a project value of between GBP 500 000 and 3 000 000 except healthcare related buildings. This shall include (but not be limited to): — educational buildings, — non-educational buildings, — buildings for use by emergency services, — office buildings, — community related buildings (including sport facilities, theatres and other types of community related buildings). Please refer to the framework guide which will be available from the WPA website for further detail. Lot 4: Workstream 2a — Permanent Healthcare Buildings — VB1 GBP 0 to 3 000 000 Lot 4 covers the supply and installation of permanent modular buildings specifically related to the needs and requirement of healthcare providers with a project value of between GBP 0 and 3 000 000. This shall include (but not be limited to): — primary healthcare facilities, — hospital wards and accommodation, — specialist operating theatres. Please refer to the framework guide which will be available from the WPA website for further detail. Lot 5: Workstream 2b — Permanent Healthcare Buildings — VB2 — over GBP 3 000 000 Lot 5 covers the supply and installation of permanent modular buildings specifically related to the needs and requirement of healthcare providers with a project value over GBP 3 000 000. This shall include (but not be limited to): — primary healthcare facilities, — hospital wards and accommodation, and — specialist operating theatres. Please refer to the framework guide which will be available from the WPA website for further detail. Lot 6: Workstream 3 — Hire of Temporary Buildings This workstream 3 relates to the Hire of temporary buildings primarily focused on educational, offices and temporary healthcare facilities however suppliers will be able to offer other type of buildings to hire through this workstream. Please refer to the framework guide which will be available from the WPA website for further detail. Lot 7: Workstream 4 — Refurbished Buildings This workstream 4 relates to the provision of refurbished units either manufactured by the Tenderers or procured from 3rd party organisations. Please refer to the framework guide which will be available from the WPA website for further detail. Lot 1: Workstream 1a — Permanent Modular Buildings — VB1 GBP 0 to 750 000 Lot 1 covers the supply and installation of all types of permanent modular buildings with a project value of between GBP 0 and 750 000 except healthcare related buildings. This shall include (but not be limited to): — educational buildings, — non-educational buildings, — buildings for use by emergency services, — office buildings, — community related buildings (including sport facilities, theatres and other types of community related buildings). Please refer to the framework guide which will be available from the WPA website for further detail. Lot 3: Workstream 1c — Permanent Modular Buildings — VB3 over GBP 3 000 000 Lot 3 covers the supply and installation of all types of permanent modular buildings with a project value over GBP 3 000 000 except healthcare related buildings. This shall include (but not be limited to): — educational buildings, — non-educational buildings, — buildings for use by emergency services, — office buildings, — community related buildings (including sport facilities, theatres and other types of community related buildings). Please refer to the framework guide which will be available from the WPA website for further detail. Lot 8: Permanent Buildings Super Lot Lot 8 covers the supply and installation of all types of permanent modular buildings except healthcare related buildings. This shall include (but not be limited to): — educational buildings, — non-educational buildings, — buildings for use by emergency services, — office building, — community-related buildings (including sport facilities, theatres and other types of community related buildings). All companies awarded within the 3 value bands within Workstream 1 — Permanent Modular Buildings (lots 1 to 3) have been automatically added to this Lot 8. The superlot is designed for use where: — a client does not receive a suitable number of responses (either at Expression of Interest stage or tender stage) having advertised their opportunity through the appropriate lot/value band within workstream 1, — where there are insufficient Appointed Companies in the relevant lot/value band to run the client’s preferred call off procedure. Please refer to the framework guide which will be available from the WPA website for further detail. Lot 9: Healthcare Buildings Super Lot Tenderers will not specifically apply to be on the super lot. Following the evaluation process all Tenderers successfully appointed to the 2 value bands within Workstream 2 – Healthcare Buildings (Lots 4 and 5) will be automatically added to Lot 9. The superlot is designed for use where: — a client does not receive a suitable number of responses (either at Expression of Interest stage or tender stage) having advertised their opportunity through the appropriate lot/value band within workstream 2, — where there are insufficient Appointed Companies in the relevant lot/value band to run the client’s preferred call off procedure. Please refer to the framework guide which will be available from the WPA website for further detail.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 May 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 May 2021

About the buyer

Cadder Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44211000 · Prefabricated buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design, Supply and Installation of Permanent, Temporary Hire and Refurbished Modular Buildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design, Supply and Installation of Permanent, Temporary Hire and Refurbished Modular Buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.