Castle Mills
Details
- Buyer
- City of York Council
- Supplier(s)
- WATES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 21,438,234
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
City of York Council are inviting all contractors to express an interest in the Castle Mills project which is part of phase one of the delivery of the Castle Gateway Regeneration Masterplan. City of York Council are seeking a construction contractor to develop the proposed scheme on the Castle Mills site. The site straddles the River Foss, including both banks, with the proposed scheme providing 106 high quality new apartments, a riverside public park, a pocket park, commercial space and a new pedestrian/cycle route including a bridge over the Foss. The anticipated Construction Value is within the range of £24m - £27m. All tender documents and information are available on Yortender using the reference number DN519144.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 May 2021
- Completed: Award published11 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2023
About the buyer
City of York Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Castle Mills.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Castle Mills, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of York Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
