Penzance Council - Playpark and Tennis Court Refurbishment
Details
- Value
- GBP 142,500
- Topic
- Tennis court equipment
- Published
- 4 May 2021
- Submission
- 4 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Penzance Town Council - Project Tender Notification 1.0 Description of Works This project is designed to refurbish the tennis courts and children's play park in Alexandra Road, Penzance. The scheme will provide the following improvements: Tennis Courts • Refurbished playing Surface • New Court Markings • New Perimeter Fencing and Access Gates • New Players Benches • Remedial works to Perimeter walls Children's Play Park • New Picnic Area • New Feature Play Equipment • Tidying of Flower / Planting Beds • Refurbishment of Timber edging / dwarf walls • Replacement of existing timber benches • Repairs to Metal Perimeter Fencing • Repairs to Existing Shelter • Repairs to External Walls The Council are looking for a single Main Contractor to procure the services of suitable sub-contractors if required, to carry out the above works. The project will be contracted under the terms and conditions of the Council's procurement using the JCT Form of Agreement for Minor Building Works 2016. 2.0 Contract Period Tender return: Early June 2021 Contract start: End June 2021 Contract completion: September 2021 (TBC) Contract period: 3 months (TBC) A sequence of works and work programme shall be jointly agreed by the Employer and contractor. The completion date shall be mutually agreed between the Employer and Contractor at appointment. The Contractor shall note that this area of the Promenade will be used for hosting the Tour of Britain cycle event on 5th September 2021. As such the works shall be sequenced to ensure that no works are carried out during this time (3rd - 6th) and that ideally the tennis courts are completed in time for the event. 3.0 Contract Value It is estimated that the project value is in the region of £130,000-£155,000 4.0 Further Information For further information about the project, interested parties may contact the Council or their Project Managers/Engineers for a tender document pack. Penzance Town Council: (01736) 363405 GPJ Consulting Engineers: (01209) 612030 Contractors shall contact GPJ Consulting Engineers to provide an "Expression of Interest" so that site visits can be co-ordinated during the week commencing 17th May 2021. GPJ Consulting Engineers 4-5 The Setons Tolvaddon Energy Park Camborne Cornwall TR16 4GA Contact: Daniel Wood T: (01209) 612030 E: daniel@gpjconsulting.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2021
About the buyer
PENZANCE TOWN COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37452720 · Tennis court equipment
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-town-council.gov |
123 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Penzance Council - Playpark and Tennis Court Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to PENZANCE TOWN COUNCIL.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
