The Supply, Delivery, Installation, Maintenance and Support of a Laboratory Information Management System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wellbeing Software
- Value
- GBP 2,329,500
- Topic
- Medical information systems
- Published
- 29 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) is a national facility for collaborative R&D exploring and developing new approaches to the discovery and proof of well targeted medicines, diagnostics and biomarkers. Funded by Innovate UK, an agency of the UK government, MDC are an independent not-for-profit company bringing together a fragmented UK sector of industry, academia, charities, technologists, services, finance companies, SMEs and start-ups who together can turn good science into new, high value products. By sharing problems, rare expertise and assets we support the growth of this new community through a time of radical business and national change. The UK Lighthouse Laboratories were established across the UK in a matter of weeks to dramatically increase the number of coronavirus tests that can take place each day to support the national effort against the coronavirus pandemic. The new Lighthouse Laboratories have been constructed through a partnership with the Department of Health, Medicines Discovery Catapult, UK Biocentre and the University of Glasgow. Their development is closely supported by both the NHS and Public Health England. Medicines Discovery Catapult is leading the Lighthouse Lab located in new dedicated labs at Bruntwood SciTech’s Alderley Park. More information on the UK Lighthouse Lab Network is available here: https://www.lighthouselabs.org.uk/ This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been issued by MDC for The Supply, Delivery, Installation, Maintenance and Support of a Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) for Pathology services at the Lighthouse Laboratory Services at Alderley Park. The LIMS must be able to process a range of sample types (for details see the Specification Appendix 2) and meet the requirements of ISO15189. It is envisaged that the Contract and implementation will commence in March 2021. However, this date may be subject to slippage. It is envisaged that the contract will run until 31st December 2021, but due to the uncertainty of the Lighthouse Lab network the Contract may be terminated before this date. MDC have the option to extend this contract for a further three (3), one (1) year periods. Tender Submissions shall be based on the Suppliers terms and conditions which must be submitted as part of Your tender submission. The Suppliers terms and conditions are subject to the approval and acceptance of MDC. Failure of MDC and the Supplier to agree suitable terms and conditions will result in the Suppliers disqualification from the tender process. Lot 1: Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) is a national facility for collaborative R&D exploring and developing new approaches to the discovery and proof of well targeted medicines, diagnostics and biomarkers. Funded by Innovate UK, an agency of the UK government, MDC are an independent not-for-profit company bringing together a fragmented UK sector of industry, academia, charities, technologists, services, finance companies, SMEs and start-ups who together can turn good science into new, high value products. By sharing problems, rare expertise and assets we support the growth of this new community through a time of radical business and national change. The UK Lighthouse Laboratories were established across the UK in a matter of weeks to dramatically increase the number of coronavirus tests that can take place each day to support the national effort against the coronavirus pandemic. The new Lighthouse Laboratories have been constructed through a partnership with the Department of Health, Medicines Discovery Catapult, UK Biocentre and the University of Glasgow. Their development is closely supported by both the NHS and Public Health England. Medicines Discovery Catapult is leading the Lighthouse Lab located in new dedicated labs at Bruntwood SciTech’s Alderley Park. More information on the UK Lighthouse Lab Network is available here: https://www.lighthouselabs.org.uk/ This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been issued by MDC for The Supply, Delivery, Installation, Maintenance and Support of a Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) for Pathology services at the Lighthouse Laboratory Services at Alderley Park. The LIMS must be able to process a range of sample types (for details see the Specification Appendix 2) and meet the requirements of ISO15189. It is envisaged that the Contract and implementation will commence in March 2021. However, this date may be subject to slippage. It is envisaged that the contract will run until 31st December 2021, but due to the uncertainty of the Lighthouse Lab network the Contract may be terminated before this date. MDC have the option to extend this contract for a further three (3), one (1) year periods. Tender Submissions shall be based on the Suppliers terms and conditions which must be submitted as part of Your tender submission. The Suppliers terms and conditions are subject to the approval and acceptance of MDC. Failure of MDC and the Supplier to agree suitable terms and conditions will result in the Suppliers disqualification from the tender process.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 April 2021
- Completed: Award published29 April 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Medicines Discovery Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48814000 · Medical information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply, Delivery, Installation, Maintenance and Support of a Laboratory Information Management System.
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply, Delivery, Installation, Maintenance and Support of a Laboratory Information Management System, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,578£125.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medicines Discovery Catapult.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
