Awarded contract

Brocastle Highways and Infrastructure Works

Details

Supplier(s)
Walters
Value
GBP 8,234,854
Topic
Construction work
Published
27 April 2021
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

The Welsh Government (the Employer) has appointed a contractor to construct the primary infrastructure required to serve the future development of Land at Brocastle, Bridgend. The works include but are not limited to; the construction of approximately 1 km of new highway, associated drainage, utilities infrastructure and landscaping to facilitate future development and substantial earthworks cut and fill to construct level development plateaus. Construction of the scheme is programmed for completion by December 2019. Lot 1: The Welsh Government (the Employer) has appointed a contractor to construct the primary infrastructure required to serve the future development of Land at Brocastle, Bridgend. The works include but are not limited to; the construction of approximately 1 km of new highway, associated drainage, utilities infrastructure and landscaping to facilitate future development and substantial earthworks cut and fill to construct level development plateaus. Construction of the scheme is programmed for completion by December 2019.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 April 2021

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

156 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Brocastle Highways and Infrastructure Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Brocastle Highways and Infrastructure Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.