PS/20/45 New Cumnock Flood Protection Scheme Works (D14600)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wills Bros Civil Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,149,584
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 7 April 2021
Tender description
The Scope of Works under the D14600 Contract New Cumnock Flood Protection Scheme comprises the construction of water retaining earthwork flood embankments and in situ concrete flood wall. Other associated works include drainage, fencing and landscaping. The works have been broken down into 6 Working Areas. The Scope of Works under the D14600 Contract New Cumnock Flood Protection Scheme comprises the construction of water retaining earthwork flood embankments and in situ concrete flood wall. Other associated works include drainage, fencing and landscaping. The works have been broken down into 6 Working Areas. The Standard Specification for the works is The Specification for Highway Works published by the Stationary Office as Volume 1 of the Manual of Contract Documents for Highway Works. Additional Contract Specific Appendices have been included in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 March 2021
- Completed: Award published7 April 2021Current notice
About the buyer
East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
- 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
- 45247200 · Construction work for dams and similar fixed structures
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov |
126 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS/20/45 New Cumnock Flood Protection Scheme Works (D14600).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to PS/20/45 New Cumnock Flood Protection Scheme Works (D14600), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.
- 211£251.0m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 164£1.0bn
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 132£2.2bn
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
