Kirklees Council Future Food Procurements - Preliminary Market Consultation
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 9 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Kirklees Council is preparing to go out to market for a number of procurement processes for the supply of food (Bread, Fruit & Vegetables, Grocery and Sandwiches) which are due to be issued during the coming months. The Council will be including Social Value as Award Criteria along with Quality and Price, this will be undertaken via the Social Value Portal. We are holding a market engagement session via Microsoft Teams to give Suppliers an overview of the up and coming procurements. There will also be an opportunity to view a presentation by the Social Value Portal on how to access the portal. Lot 1: Kirklees Council is carrying out preliminary market consultation. This is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as Contracting Authority is holding a market engagement event to inform economic operators of the procurement plan and requirements around Social Value. The Council intends to issue the following procurements for the supply of food in 2021; The Supply of Bread and Other Allied Products estimated contract value - £352,000 – contract start date 25 October 2021 Supply and Delivery of Prepared and Unprepared Fresh Fruit, Vegetables, Potato and Dairy Products - estimated contract value - £3,100,000 – contract start date 1 April 2022 Supply and Delivery of Ready Made Sandwiches, Wraps and Panini's estimated contract value - £748,000 – contract start date 1 April 2022 Supply and Delivery of Grocery Supplies - estimated contract value £632,000 – contract start date 1 April 2022 The Council will be using Social Value as Award Criteria along with Quality and Price, this will be undertaken via the Social Value Portal. The Council is committed to a performance and evidence based approach to Social Value, based on the National TOMs (Themes, Outcomes and Measures) developed by the Social Value Portal. As part of the procurement process, economic operators will be required to propose credible targets against which performance for the delivery of Social Value will be monitored. In order to ensure that the market is fully prepared to respond to the Social Value element of the Award Criteria, a market engagement event will be held at 09:00 - 09:50 am on 4 May 2021 via Microsoft Teams where an overview of the up and coming procurements will be provided and a representative from the Social Value Portal will provide an overview on how to access the portal. Access to the teams meeting is available via a link which can be found at www.yortender.co.uk Attendance at the market engagement event is optional and does not provide economic operators with an advantage in any future procurement. Attendance also does not constitute an intention to tender for any future procurements. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is to inform the market of the forthcoming procurement opportunities and economic operators do not need to express an interest at this time. Further Contract Notices will be issued as a call for competition for each procurement in due course. Attendance at the market engagement event is optional and does not provide economic operators with an advantage in any future procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future procurements.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published9 April 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kirklees Council Future Food Procurements - Preliminary Market Consultation.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Kirklees Council Future Food Procurements - Preliminary Market Consultation, ranked by notice volume.
- 873£25.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
