Flagship SEN School Temporary Accommodation
Details
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 8 April 2021
- Submission
- 23 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
At The Ridge in Hastings (post code TN342AF), the Contractor is required to undertake minor internal refurbishment works over two floors of an existing vacant school building which includes the procurement of new electric and water services into the building (including connection to the building and all related testing and commissioning), construct a new temporary 5 space car park and student drop off zone (Planning Permission Pending), deconstruct/demolish an existing temporary school building and complete localised repairs to an existing school playground and pedestrian route from the car park to the existing school building. A full design brief / scope of works document will be provided (including a full set of drawings). The successful Contractor will be required to complete the design and detailing of the works relating to the new utilities as well as getting them connected to the building. Telecoms/Broadband service is being procured by the DfE but the winning Contractor will have to liaise with the chosen supplier and facilitate getting the service in the building to the Server room from the land boundary. Access to a full Invitation to Tender (ITT) document will be provided to all interested Contractors before the end of April 2021. Additional information: Please complete the attached PQQ document and return answers as one PDF document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 April 2021
About the buyer
MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Flagship SEN School Temporary Accommodation.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
