Contract 7 - External Painting & Decorating - Programmed Works 2021-2023
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bell Decorating Group Ltd, Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd, Novus Property Solutions (Lot 3)
- Value
- GBP 1,800,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Painting and glazing work
- Published
- 31 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority invites suitably experienced providers for the above Framework for a skilled service to provide the works for External Painting and Decorating. This Framework Contract will ensure the availability of skilled Contractors to the Framework requiring differing values and complexities as required for Framework Contract. Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The Authority will be acting as Principal Contractor and successful bidder will be in capacity of a Sub-Contractor, however, there is an option in Lot 2 for bidders to provide the Contract as Principal Contractor. Both Lots MUST be completed. The main areas of activity may comprise of, but not exclusively be limited to; programmes or individual projects including housing/residential installs, external Painting and Decorating works are to be completed in ether of the following forms; houses, flats, bungalows and blocks and any other properties owned by the Authority or its subsidiaries which may also include housing for sale. The specific Projects details that may be procured under this Framework Contract cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however, indicative volumes approximate per year are: 1745. Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately after registering an interest. Additional information: The initial contract is for twenty four months with an option to extend for a further twelve months after which renewals will be undertaken in accordance with the Authority's contract Standing Orders.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 June 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract 7 - External Painting & Decorating - Programmed Works 2021-2023.
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Contract 7 - External Painting & Decorating - Programmed Works 2021-2023, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,689£69.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
