Aerial application of lime, seed and fertiliser
Details
- Supplier(s)
- S.J Contracting Ltd t/a Helilift
- Value
- GBP 86,027.15
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Environmental improvement works
- Published
- 1 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Project aims to restore areas of moorland within the Peak District National Park and South Pennines. Specifically, this contract relates to the application of lime, fertiliser and a seed mix to areas of bare peat in order to aid the re-establishment of native moorland vegetation. 1. The objectives of this Contract are: a. the application by helicopter of all Lime, Seed and Fertiliser (the Materials) to areas of moorland in the Peak District National Park and South Pennines SAC within the prescribed time and at the prescribed rates listed in this Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 January 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 March 2021
- Completed: Award published1 April 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Peak District National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 60440000 · Aerial and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Aerial application of lime, seed and fertiliser.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
SEC Decarbonisation DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Aerial application of lime, seed and fertiliser, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peak District National Park Authority.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
