Bread
Details
- Buyer
- Irish Defence Forces
- Value
- EUR 540,000
- Topic
- Bakery products
- Published
- 23 March 2021
- Submission
- 5 May 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Minister for Defence on behalf of the Defence Forces (the ‘Contracting Authority’) invites tenders (‘Tenders’) to this request for tenders (‘RFT’) from economic operators (‘Tenderers’) for the supply of the goods as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the ‘Goods’). In summary, the goods comprise: The supply of Fresh Bread to the Defence Forces as detailed in Appendix 1 and Appendix 2 of this RFT including bread, scones, buns, finger rolls and breadcrumbs. The Minister for Defence on behalf of the Defence Forces (the ‘Contracting Authority’) invites tenders (‘Tenders’) to this request for tenders (‘RFT’) from economic operators (‘Tenderers’) for the supply of the goods as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the ‘Goods’). In summary, the goods comprise: The supply of Fresh Bread to the Defence Forces as detailed in Appendix 1 and Appendix 2 of this RFT including bread, scones, buns, finger rolls and breadcrumbs.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 May 2021
About the buyer
Irish Defence Forces is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15612500 · Bakery products
- 15810000 · Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes
- 15811000 · Bread products
- 15811100 · Bread
- 15811200 · Rolls
- 15811500 · Prepared bread products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bread.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Bread, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
