External paths, railings and steps improvements at Worcestershire County Council, County Hall Spetchley Road, Worcester, WR5 2NP - Short Deadline - AWARD
Details
- Value
- GBP 94,511
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 17 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire County Council invite suitable, qualified and experienced Building / Civil Engineering Contractors to carry external paths, railings and steps improvements at: Worcestershire County Council, County Hall, Spetchley Road, Worcester, WR5 2NP. It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. The works to be carried out and completed between 16th November 2020 and 8th January 2021 An open afternoon will be arranged for suppliers to attend site on Tuesday 13th October 2020 at 1:30pm -4:00pm This is only time available. Before tendering, contractors must arrange to carry out a site inspection. To arrange access to carry out this inspection contact PPL Building Surveyor Mark James on 07734 777323. Failure to pre-book a site visit appointment may result in access to the site being refused. Strict Social Distancing protocols and the wearing of PPE will apply any visitor failing to observe the protocols will be excluded. It is appreciated that due to the current restrictions of COVID-19 site access will be limited. Form of Contract: JCT Minor Works 2016 To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. Worcestershire County Council reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 November 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 January 2021
- Completed: Award published17 March 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
118 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to External paths, railings and steps improvements at Worcestershire County Council, County Hall Spetchley Road, Worcester, WR5 2NP - Short Deadline - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to External paths, railings and steps improvements at Worcestershire County Council, County Hall Spetchley Road, Worcester, WR5 2NP - Short Deadline - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
