Contract 5 - Fencing Replacement - Programmed Works 2021 - 2023
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Deerness Fencing and Landscaping Ltd
- Value
- GBP 360,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority invites suitably experienced providers for the above Framework for a skilled service to provide the works for fencing replacement including minor repairs. This Framework Contract will ensure the availability of skilled Contractors to deliver fencing replacement including minor repairs for programmed works requiring differing values and complexities as required for Framework Contract. Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The Authority will be acting as Principal Contractor and successful bidder will be in capacity of a Sub-Contractor, however, there is an option in Lot 2 for bidders to provide the Contract as Principal Contractor. Both Lots MUST be completed. The main areas of activity may comprise of, but not exclusively be limited to; programmes or individual projects including housing/residential installs, fencing replacement including minor repairs for programmed works are to be completed in ether of the following forms; houses, flats, bungalows and blocks and any other properties owned by the Authority or its subsidiaries which may also include housing for sale. Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately in the NEPO Portal after registering an interest via the link below. Unregistered bidders will be re-directed to a registration page, registration is free. Additional information: The initial contract is for twenty four months with an option to extend for a further twelve months after which renewals will be undertaken in accordance with the Authority's contract Standing Orders.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
127 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract 5 - Fencing Replacement - Programmed Works 2021 - 2023.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
