Urgent Repair and Jobbing Contracts 2021 - 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Angus Council
- Supplier(s)
32 suppliers
- 1 Call property maintenance Ltd
- Aspire Membranes Limited
- Bell Decorating Group Ltd
- Block-Aid Drain Cleaning Ltd
- Cairnhill Structures Ltd
- D Adam and Co Ltd
- delson contracts ltd
- Derek McNulty Joinery & Building Contractors
- E W Edwardson Electrical
- Enviraz (Scotland) Limited
- Erith Group
- ESK Glazing Limited
- F Forbes and Son
- G.W. Wilson Fabrications Ltd
- Graham Environmental Services Limited (T/A Graham Pest Control)
- JAM Cabling Ltd
- Logie Glazing&Building Services Ltd
- McGill Scotland Ltd
- McKenna Mechanical
- Milnbank Ltd
- Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd
- Pert Bruce Construction Ltd
- R S Hill Joiners & Building Contractors
- Raynor Roofing Limited
- Rhodar Ltd
- Richard Irvin and Sons Ltd, trading as Richard Irvin Energy Solutions
- S & S Grewar Ltd
- Smith Brothers Marine Ltd
- TAYDEM LTD
- Tayside Contracts
- W.M.Mustard & Son Ltd
- WESTEND FLOORING SPECIALISTS LTD
- Value
- GBP 14,060,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 8 March 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contracts are for urgent repairs and jobbing works to Angus Council properties (excluding council housing). The contracts cover a range of trades with individual orders for works which are of an urgent repair, minor alteration or maintenance in nature being placed with the appropriate appointed contractors. The contracts will run from the 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2025. Contractors will be appointed on a trade and area basis and where possible standby contractor(s) will be put in place. The maximum value of any one order is restricted to GBP 50,000. Details as to the procedure for awarding work to contractors selected to the frameworks for each Lot during the contract will be set out in the Tender documentation. Provision will also be made to appoint a contractor(s) from other Lots where a deficiency of contractors arises in a given trade category (Lot) during the course of the contract. Lot 1: Asbestos Removal - Angus Wide Asbestos removal works Lot 2: Builder Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Arbroath Builder Work including provision of drainage, plaster, wall/floor tiling and roughcast works. Lot 3: Builder Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Builder Work including the provision of drainage, plaster, wall/floor tiling and roughcast work. Lot 4: Demolition Work - Angus Wide Demolition Lot 5: Drain Jetting Work - Angus Wide Drain jetting work Lot 6: Electrical Work - Kirriemuir and Forfar Electrical work Lot 7: Electrical Work - Monifieth and Carnoustie Electrical work Lot 8: Electrical Work - Arbroath Electrical work Lot 9: Electrical Work - Brechin and Montrose Electrical work Lot 10: Felt Roofing, Metal Sheet Roofing, Single Ply Roofing - Angus Wide Felt Roofing, Metal Sheet Roofing and Single Ply Roofing works Lot 11: Fencing Work - Angus wide Fencing work Lot 12: Flooring Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Flooring work Lot 13: Flooring Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Flooring work Lot 14: Glazier Work - Angus Wide Glazier work Lot 15: Heating and Ventilation Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Heating and Ventilation work Lot 16: Heating and Ventilation Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Heating and Ventilation work Lot 17: Joiner Work - Kirriemuir and Forfar Joiner work Lot 18: Joiner Work - Monifieth and Carnoustie Joiner work Lot 19: Joiner Work - Arbroath Joiner work Lot 20: Joiner Work - Brechin and Montrose Joiner work Lot 21: Painter Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Painter work Lot 22: Painter Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Painter work Lot 23: Pest Control - Angus Wide Pest Control Lot 24: Plumbing Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Plumbing work Lot 25: Plumbing Work - Arbroath Plumbing work Lot 26: Plumbing Work - Brechin and Montrose Plumbing work Lot 27: Slater and Roof Tile Work - Angus Wide Slater and Roof Tile work Lot 28: Smith Work - Angus Wide Smith work Lot 30: Tarmacadam Work - Angus Wide Tarmacadam works Lot 31: Voice and Data Installations - Angus Wide Voice and Data Installations
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 February 2021
- Completed: Award published8 March 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Angus Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 45421000 · Joinery work
- 45432111 · Laying work of flexible floor coverings
- 45441000 · Glazing work
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 50312300 · Maintenance and repair of data network equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 71550000 · Blacksmith services
- 90470000 · Sewer cleaning services
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
- 90922000 · Pest-control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov |
186 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Urgent Repair and Jobbing Contracts 2021 - 2025.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Urgent Repair and Jobbing Contracts 2021 - 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,630£65.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Angus Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
