Closed tender

Caversham and Danvers Street Scheme 12 External Cyclical Repairs and Decoration Works

Details

Value
GBP 317,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
12 March 2021
Submission
9 April 2021

Tender description

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) Housing Management is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carryout major external cyclical repairs and decoration works to some of its residential blocks. The Blocks of council flats are: - Caversham Street (18-24) SW3 4AH. - Caversham Street (47) SW3 4AH - Danvers Street SW3 5AY The residential blocks are part of the blocks earmarked to benefit from the Council's investment programme works due to the deteriorating condition of the blocks. The scope of work will include but not limited to: - Remedial repairs to external walls - clean down brickwork and parapet walls to remove stains, repoint loose, damaged or degraded pointing and brick replacement to match existing where bricks are spalled, cracked or damaged. - Repairs to concrete soffits of front entrance and window lintels. - Repair of roof structures and the replacement of roof tiles where necessary. - Drainage repairs to include cleaning of gutters, downpipes, removal of plants growth and debris. - Repair of fenestration elements of the building envelope. - Installation of new vinyl floor covering to communal areas including stairs. Instructions on how to apply for this opportunity: Full tender documentations are available unrestricted on Capitalesourcing: https://www.capitalesourcing.com All suppliers have to register and apply officially for this opportunity through the Capitalesourcing portal: https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml All questions relating to the tender are to be sent via this portal. Project: prj_RBKC_18545 - Caversham Street and Danvers Street Scheme 12

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 April 2021

About the buyer

capitalEsourcing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Caversham and Danvers Street Scheme 12 External Cyclical Repairs and Decoration Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Caversham and Danvers Street Scheme 12 External Cyclical Repairs and Decoration Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,210
    £113.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.