Closed tender

Supply, Delivery and Erection of New Modular 4, 5 and 7 Bay Mobile Buildings for use as Educational Accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
8 January 2021
Submission
12 February 2021

Tender description

Cambridgeshire County Council wishes to invite tenders for the 'Supply, Delivery and Erection of New Modular 4, 5 and 7 Bay Mobile Buildings for use as Educational Accommodation'. This requirement is split into 2 Lots, Lot 1 being for the purchase of mobile buildings, and Lot 2 being for the hire of mobile buildings. Potential providers are invited to bid for either Lot 1 or Lot 2, or both Lots 1 and 2. The Authority proposes to enter into one Contract for a period of 48 months with the preferred provider(s). It is difficult to predict the exact value of this contract as the Authorities' requirements are likely to vary over the contract term, but it is estimated that the total value will not be less than £2,000,000 or greater than £4,000,000. The anticipated contract commencement date is 1st April 2021. The Authority's detailed requirements are defined in the specification and associated documents within the "Mobile Buildings Tender Pack" issued along with this Invitation To Tender. Additional information: E-Tendering portal: (access documents here): https://procontract.due-north.com Title: Supply, Delivery and Erection of New Modular 4, 5 and 7 Bay Mobile Buildings for use as Educational Accommodation Reference no. DN501933 For technical / navigational support contact ProContract by telephone on 0330 005 0352 (9am - 5:30pm Monday to Friday) or by email to ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 February 2021

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

172 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, Delivery and Erection of New Modular 4, 5 and 7 Bay Mobile Buildings for use as Educational Accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Delivery and Erection of New Modular 4, 5 and 7 Bay Mobile Buildings for use as Educational Accommodation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.