Expressions of Interest - Heanor Cemetery Extension
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 January 2021
- Submission
- 20 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Amber Valley Borough Council is currently seeking expressions of interest for suitably qualified companies to tender for one of its latest projects; to extend Heanor Cemetery into an area of disused allotment space providing all infrastructure. Heanor Cemetery currently offers human burials and the interment of cremated remains with existing burial space becoming limited. In brief the works shall include; • Removal of small sections of established hedgerows and semi mature trees to allow site access. • Land re-modelling using existing site materials to create a level plateau, providing a grass finish for future burials, setting out for a new roadway and visitor parking (Overall area approx.1500sqm). • Construction of a modular retaining structure to accommodate the change in levels. • Supply and installation of a surface water drainage system. • The installation of new mains water supply and stand pipes with external taps. • Construction of a new tarmac roadway, pedestrian pathways and visitor parking. • Supply and installation of new gateways in-keeping with the existing cemetery. • The installation of new fencing, gates (palisade or similar) and visitor signs. In addition; • The modifications of existing surface drainage systems within the existing part of the cemetery. • The removal of an existing tarmac pathway and construction of a new surface drainage system in the existing part of the cemetery. The awarded contractor shall operate in a professional and sensitive manner whilst working alongside a working cemetery. Expressions of interest are being sought for this project with the intention of providing the tender documents including design and specification by mid to late January 2021. Please express your interest no later than Wednesday 20th January 2021 by contacting Chris Beal, Operations Manager: Chris.beal@ambervalley.gov.uk 01773 841472
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2021
About the buyer
Amber Valley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amber-valley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amber-valley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amber-valley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amber-valley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amber-valley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amber-valley-borough-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Expressions of Interest - Heanor Cemetery Extension.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Amber Valley Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
