GB-Great Yarmouth: GYBC New Council Chamber
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous furniture
- Published
- 7 February 2020
- Submission
- 28 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Great Yarmouth Borough Council are creating a new Council Chamber in the Town Hall from an existing large office in the Town Hall. The Council is seeking a suitable tenderers to undertake this turnkey project for completion by the 23rd April 2020. The works will be undertaken within an occupied and operational building so it is important the appointed contractor is aware that they will need to respectful, tolerant and professional at all times whilst working in the Town Hall building. This is prestigious and important project for the Council which will be used as a focal point for important decision making for years to come. GYBC do not guarantee any volume of spend for any contract awarded because of this advert. Tenderers' must visit the site prior to submitting a bid (Any tenderer who submits a bid and has not visited the site due to the difficult location will be rejected and no longer continue in the procurement process) to fully understand the location, access requirements, parking, etc (this list is not exhaustive) to gain an understanding of the wider context and surroundings. These site visits will be guided. The site location is Great Yarmouth Borough Council, Town Hall, Hall Quay, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 2QF. If a tenderer plans to visit the site they must provide the name(s), position(s), e-mail address, landline and mobile telephone number of the attendee(s) through Delta etendering.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2020
About the buyer
Great Yarmouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39151000 · Miscellaneous furniture
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov |
141 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Great Yarmouth: GYBC New Council Chamber.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Great Yarmouth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
