Contract for the supply of servicing, maintenance, responsive repairs and installation ( both planned and reactive) of domestic heating systems
Details
- Buyer
- Orbit Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 3 February 2020
- Submission
- 5 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority, as a landlord, has a duty to carry out annual safety checks, servicing, maintenance, repair and the replacement of various heating systems in domestic dwellings that it rents out in order to ensure the safety and welfare of its customers and statutory compliance. The awarded contract(s) shall cover the Authority's geographical area of operation in the Midlands and the East and shall provide the key output requirements of:- • a twenty four (24) hour, seven (7) days a week year round fully inclusive and comprehensive 3* domestic servicing, inspection and maintenance, reactive repairs and emergency call-out service comprising of both routine and non-routine work to be undertaken on various types of domestic heating systems across the Authority's premises, including but not limited to: - Gas/Lpg fueled heating systems, - Oil fueled heating systems, - Electric heating systems, - Air source heat pumps (ASHP) heating systems, - Solar thermal heating system, - Ground source heat pumps (GSHP), - Vented and Unvented Cylinders connected to gas heating sources And • Planned and reactive installation / upgrade of various types of domestic central heating systems across the Authority's premises which will comprise of a mixture of complete systems, boiler replacements, appliance replacements and system conversions or upgrades, including but not limited to: - Gas/Lpg fueled heating systems, - Oil fueled heating systems, - Electric heating systems, - Air source heat pumps (ASHP) heating systems, - Vented and Unvented Cylinders connected to gas heating sources investing in high quality materials and workmanship to maximise the life expectancy of the components, encompassing the full design and complete undertaking of the services and works at premises owned or managed by the Authority, all in accordance with the requirements of the specification, the contract terms and conditions, relevant manufacturers' guidelines and instructions and all applicable standards, laws, regulations and statutory requirements and their revisions (as the case may be) current at the time of providing the services and works. Documents are provided at www.housingprocurement.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 March 2020
About the buyer
Orbit Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orbit-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orbit-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orbit-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orbit-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orbit-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orbit-group-ltd.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the supply of servicing, maintenance, responsive repairs and installation ( both planned and reactive) of domestic heating systems.
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the supply of servicing, maintenance, responsive repairs and installation ( both planned and reactive) of domestic heating systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£34.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Orbit Group Ltd.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
- 74£2.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
