Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 16,963,133
Topic
Construction work
Published
30 December 2020

Tender description

The A55 is the main North Wales coastal route and is part of Euroroute E22 Trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T). It is also an important link, via county roads, for local towns and communities and provides a connection with the North-South A470 to south and central Wales. This section of the A55 was upgraded to a dual carriageway in the late 1960’s and accordingly, does not comply with current highway standards and is prone to flooding. We are proposing to improve the 2.2 km length of the A55 between the Tai’r Meibion property and the Abergwyngregyn interchange. The A55 is the main North Wales coastal route and is part of Euroroute E22 Trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T). It is also an important link, via county roads, for local towns and communities and provides a connection with the North - South A470 to south and central Wales. This section of the A55 was upgraded to a dual carriageway in the late 1960’s and accordingly, does not comply with current highway standards and is prone to flooding. We are proposing to improve the 2.2 km length of the A55 between the Tai’r Meibion property and the Abergwyngregyn interchange.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published30 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71300000 · Engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.