Closed tender

Minor Works - Mechanical Framework

Details

Value
GBP 5,200,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 December 2020
Submission
5 February 2021

Tender description

The University seeks to award a framework agreement with the following particulars: Introduction - This is an Invitation to Tender (ITT) (Part A) with information, instructions and guidance is provided to assist with the completion of the tender submission Selection Questionnaire (SQ), Commercial and Technical response documents Part B and associated documentation. Note, throughout the Tender documentation the University of Nottingham will be referred to as the UoN or the Employer. Estimated Value - The estimated yearly value of the Framework is £1,375,000 with the total over the maximum four-year duration is £5,200,000. Framework Duration - The Framework will be established for an initial period of two (2) years(s) with an option to extend for a further periods of one (1) year up to a total of four (4) year(s) in total. Number of Contractors - It is expected that five (5) suitably qualified contractors will be awarded a contract for each lot described below. Framework Start Date - It is intended for the mobilisation/start to commence during March/April 2021 or as otherwise agreed. Conditions of Contract - The Framework Agreement will operate under the Joint Contracts Tribunal Limited 2016 suite of contracts published by Thomas Reuters (Professional) UK Limited, trading as Sweet & Maxwell. The overarching Framework will use the JCT Framework Agreement (FA) 2016 with the Tasks awarded mainly use the Minor Works Building Contracts (MW 2016 and MWD 2016). Lots - The projects undertaken within this framework are split into the following cost bands: Lot 1 - Project cost of £0 to £100K (estimated yearly value of £250,000) Lot 2 - Project cost of £100K to £250K (estimated yearly value of £750,000) The Framework aims to provide a diverse and resilient contractor service base to meet Employer's requirements. Therefore, Tenderers must choose and submit a bid for only one lot. Tenderers who submit a bid for both lots can have both bids disqualified from the evaluation process. Additional information: The OJEU notice reference number is 2020/S 248-619036 and the tender documents are available on the University's procurement portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 December 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 February 2021

About the buyer

University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Minor Works - Mechanical Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,375
    £138.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.