Closed tender

GB-London: Sitewide Infrastructure Project at Queen Elizabeth Hospital

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Topic
Building installation work
Published
21 December 2020
Submission
15 January 2021

Tender description

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (the Trust) is the NHS Trust responsible for the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Woolwich, London (the Hospital). There is an existing PFI arrangement at the Hospital with Meridian Hospital Company PLC (MHC), pursuant to which maintenance is provided by Vinci Facilities. The Trust is seeking to procure extensive infrastructure works at the Hospital, with a particular focus on the Hospital's mechanical and electrical systems. The Trust anticipates that the construction programme will span approximately 17 months with a value of approximately GBP 30 000 000 (GBP) for the construction works. In view of the existing PFI arrangement, the works will be carried out via MHC under a variation to the PFI arrangement. The Trust requires that the works themselves be procured via a compliant procurement procedure following which the Trust and MHC have agreed that MHC will appoint the successful bidder to carry out the works. The infrastructure works are required in order to bring the Hospital into compliance with applicable HBN and HTMs, as well as current good practice. The works are expected to include: (a) Existing energy centre re-configuration with new plant provision; (b) New LV electrical distribution up to the local distribution boards; (c) New Second VIE installation with medical gas provision; (d) New air handling plant and ductwork to critical areas such as theatres, pathology, special care baby unit (SCBU) and the delivery suite; (e) Builder's work. Interested organisations should note that the Hospital must remain open throughout the works, and the successful contractor will be expected to demonstrate experience of working on 'live' clinical sites, as well as suitable proposals as to how to carry out the works to minimise disruption to the Hospital. The Design for the works has been progressed to RIBA Stage 3A. The successful contractor will be appointed under a PCSA on the basis of the contractor's prelims, costs for the PCSA period, overheads and profit and an elemental forecast summary of the contract price. Under the PCSA the contractor will develop the design and tender the works packages in order to determine the final contract price for the works. DSSR was employed by the Trust as the Consulting Engineers on the project and developed the design to its current position. DSSR employed Floyd Slaski Architects and Campbell Reith Structural Engineers as sub-consultants. DSSR's commission has ended at Stage 3A. The successful contractor has a choice whether to engage with DSSR to continue to develop the design or select an alternative design team. On successful completion of the PCSA activities, MHC intends to enter into the construction contract for the works with the successful contractor. The works will be carried out under an amended form of the NEC4 Engineering and Construction contract, Option C with a guaranteed maximum price. More information is set out in the tender documents. Additional information: Candidates should note that the procurement documents are draft documents at this stage, providing indicative information about the Trust's intended approach in the procurement process, and are for general information only. The Trust reserves the right to vary, amend or update any aspects of the procurement documents and final details and versions of the procurement documents will be provided to the applicants who are successful in being selected to participate in the tender stage of this procurement procedure. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return fo the selection questionnaire in accordance with the requirements set out in that document, by the date and time specified in section IV 2.2). The Trust reserves the right not to accept requests to participate that are received after the deadline. Candidates are encouraged to submit their submissions will in advance of the stated time and date in order to avoid issues such as technical difficulties with the electronic system that may be due to high volumes of traffic attempting to submit applications on the same date at the same time. Candidates are responsible for their own costs in relation to this procurement process. The Trust reserves the right to cancel the procurement procedure at any point and shall have no liability to candidates whatsoever in respect of any costs incurred by candidates in participating in this tender process. A notice has also been published on the OJEU, reference 2020/S 234-578964.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 December 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 January 2021

About the buyer

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45315300 · Electricity supply installations
  • 45315400 · High voltage installation work
  • 45315600 · Low-voltage installation work
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

81 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-London: Sitewide Infrastructure Project at Queen Elizabeth Hospital.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.