Silverdale Parish Council - Conservation of the Silverdale Mining Tribute Monument, Staffordshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Plowden and Smith Ltd
- Value
- GBP 25,660
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Historical monument or memorial construction work
- Published
- 8 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Silverdale Parish Council has been awarded a grant by the National Lottery Heritage Fund for the 'Memories of Mine' project to preserve and promote local mining heritage. This invitation to quote relates to one element of the project, namely the conservation of the Silverdale Mining Tribute monument, Staffordshire. Erected in 1996, the Silverdale Mining Tribute is a large monument owned by Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council, situated in the public realm (located at grid ref SJ 827 464). It is suffering significant deterioration and requires urgent intervention and conservation treatment. Monument description The monument consists of a brick plinth; bronze plaques set around the plinth; plinth topped by railway bed and track; sculptural figure pushing carriage/ tub along track. Sculptural elements are mixed media. Monument surrounded by paved area and grass, with trees close by. Overall: Width; 1700 mm, Length; 3630 mm, Height; 4000 mm Three bronze name plaques; Width; 750 mm, Height; 340 mm Eight bronze plaques; Width; 750 mm, Height 450 mm Bronze Gerald D'Arcy tribute: Width; 750 mm, Height; 250 mm
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 February 2020
- Completed: Award published8 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 December 2020
About the buyer
Silverdale Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work
- 45212352 · Industrial monument construction work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@silverdale-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@silverdale-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@silverdale-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@silverdale-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@silverdale-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@silverdale-parish-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Silverdale Parish Council - Conservation of the Silverdale Mining Tribute Monument, Staffordshire.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Silverdale Parish Council - Conservation of the Silverdale Mining Tribute Monument, Staffordshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
