Expired contract

Contract Award Notification

Details

Value
GBP 309,000
Duration
9 months
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
28 January 2020

Tender description

This procurement is a further competition via the YORcivils framework Lot 3, all suppliers appointed to this Lot are invited to bid. The Services are to provide pre-construction advice to the Employer's professional team relating to flood alleviation works at two principal work locations being 'Upstream flood defences' and 'Parkgate watercourse improvements', including the agreement of the price for the works leading into the award of the works contract. Work locations The upstream flood defences are located alongside the River Don/railway/canal, between the Ickles Lock area and the Rotherham United FC stadium. The Parkgate watercourse improvement works are located at several locations along the Old Sough/Boundary Dike and Greasbrough Dike watercourses, in the Rawmarsh/Parkgate areas. The indicative work locations are identified on Drawings 17/174/545/DR001 (Upstream flood defences) and 17/174/545/DR002 (Parkgate watercourse improvements).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2020

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notification.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award Notification, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.