Ammunition Management Courses in Albania and Montenegro
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Explosive Learning Solutions (ELS) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Specialist training services
- Published
- 29 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The suppliers were asked to submit a proposal to deliver a T3 ammunition management course in both Montenegro & Albania. The proposed courses needed to improve the skills of the host nation personnel and enable them to start to improve the management of weapons, ordnance, munitions and explosives (WOME) in country. The training is split into two tranches with Montenegro personnel being trained first in early 2020 and Albanian personnel being trained in late 2020. The winner of the competition was Explosive Learning Solutions Ltd. This is the second contract awarded by the Counter-Explosive Ordnance Defence Engagement (CEDE) Office. The CEDE Office was established in MOD in December 2018 in order to provide a focal point for all government to government requests for support to counter the threat from explosive ordnance. In the first year of operation, the CEDE Office has established a framework of pre-assured, UK suppliers of equipment, training and services in the Counter-Explosive Ordnance sector and run 3 competitive tenders for new business opportunities. The CEDE Office is delivering on the prosperity agenda through to UK businesses whilst delivering positive effect with the UK's international partners, saving lives, developing strong relationships and projecting our global influence. UK suppliers with relevant capabilities to offer this growing market are strongly encouraged to register, free of charge on the CEDE Dynamic Procurement System (DPS) Framework through https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 January 2020
- Completed: Award published29 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 December 2020
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ammunition Management Courses in Albania and Montenegro.
Related topics
Topics related to Ammunition Management Courses in Albania and Montenegro, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
