Altbridge Park, Development of 57 Dwellings 2020 - 21 and a Framework for future schemes valued ?4.5m to ?9m 2020 - 24
Details
- Buyer
- Cobalt Housing
- Value
- GBP 24,100,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 31 January 2020
- Submission
- 9 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
One of the key attributes of Cobalt Housing's growing success is our strategic objective to deliver good quality new homes, that will replenish stock lost to RTB and simultaneously meet the ambitions and varied aspirations of our communities and residents. At the heart of our Development Strategy we aim to transform neighbourhoods, homes and services to improve the quality of life for our customers and provide affordable, high quality homes in thriving communities. If successful in this bid you will be a key Partner in Delivering these aspirations, in particular - o Support our strategy by promoting Cobalt as a landlord of choice and continue to create thriving places where people choose to live and stay, particular in the Norris Green, Croxteth and Fazakerley areas. o Build in areas of demonstrable housing need and demand. o Provide high quality accommodation. o Community involvement and contribute to community sustainability, cohesion and resilience. o Membership of benchmarking clubs and forums to ensure that we are sharing and are aware of best practice in the development field. o Guaranteeing that we achieve low environmental impact in accordance with the requirements of the building regulations. o Support social value objectives such as local employment, improving health or helping to address anti-social behaviour. Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document before reading any other document to ensure suitability for the opportunity Lot 1 Cobalt is seeking a Contractor for the design and construction of 57 dwellings, together with water, gas and electrical services and installations and associated site works, landscaping, car parking, drainage and roads including highways and sewer adoption agreements and expediting all necessary stopping up orders, termination of redundant services and the diversion of existing services to facilitate the works Initial drawings have been drafted and can be found in 'Section 4 - Appendices, 2. Consultant's drawings and fees'. Dwellings comprise of 33 Houses and 24 Apartments for general needs rent: o 6Nr 1B2P Flats o 6Nr 2B3P Flats (Disability) o 12Nr 2B4P Flats o 20Nr 2B4P Houses o 12Nr 3B5P Houses o 1Nr 4B6P House The site is situated off Altbridge Park and Stonedale Crescent, Gillmoss, Liverpool, Merseyside, L11 9BR. This tender is to be conducted as a single stage process, this being the Invitation to Tender Planning permission has not yet been obtained. The planning application (reference 19F/2184) has been issued to Liverpool City Council and the outcome of the application is anticipated to be late January 2020. Further details will be issued in advance of the tenders being submitted and will be issued as part of a 'Tender Update' for the Contractors to include within their Tender submission - Anticipated Date for Possession of the Site: 10 April 2020 - Anticipated Date for Completion of...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2020
About the buyer
Cobalt Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 45211341 · Flats construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cobalt-housing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cobalt-housing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cobalt-housing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cobalt-housing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cobalt-housing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cobalt-housing.gov |
144 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Altbridge Park, Development of 57 Dwellings 2020 - 21 and a Framework for future schemes valued ?4.5m to ?9m 2020 - 24.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Altbridge Park, Development of 57 Dwellings 2020 - 21 and a Framework for future schemes valued ?4.5m to ?9m 2020 - 24, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cobalt Housing.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
