Awarded contract

Supply & Distribution of Groceries & Provisions - Crisps, Confectionery & Soft Drinks

Details

Supplier(s)
Brake Bros Ltd
Value
GBP 218,604
Topic
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
25 November 2020

Tender description

The Supply & Distribution of Crisps, Confectionery & Soft Drinks to council service areas that can include but is not limited to the Central Cooking Hub Cook Freeze, Property & Land Services on behalf of Education for nurseries and schools. Social Work for Homes for Life and Day Care Centres (managed by Property & Land Services). For Encore Catering in venues across Glasgow City including Glasgow Life premises and the City Chambers. The Supply & Distribution of Crisps, Confectionery & Soft Drinks to approximately 350 council locations across the city including but not limited to High Schools & Encore Catering, who offer café and banqueting services within Glasgow Life venues including gyms, the Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, City Halls, Glasgow City Chambers, Old Fruit Market, Mitchell Library, St. Mungo's Museum of Religious Art & Life, Kelvinhall Gallery of Modern Art and Kelvingrove Art Gallery & Museum. The Burrell Collection, Emirates Arena, Tramway Theatre and the Lighthouse.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published25 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply & Distribution of Groceries & Provisions - Crisps, Confectionery & Soft Drinks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply & Distribution of Groceries & Provisions - Crisps, Confectionery & Soft Drinks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,207
    £50.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.