Repair & Refurbishment Works 33-35 Burnley Rd, Padiham.
Details
- Value
- GBP 319,109
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 25 November 2020
- Submission
- 16 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council requires the submission of a fixed price tender for the works at 33-35 Padiham Rd, Burnley, all in accordance with the tender documentation associated with this opportunity, including: Specification/Priced Schedule of Works (including Preliminaries, Trade Preambles and Schedule of works); Tender Drawings Form of Tender; Certificates Non-Collusion & Canvassing and Bona Fide Tender (See attachements). The Council has appointed Lea Hough Chartered Surveyors as Contract Administrator. The form of contract to be entered into between the parties will be the JCT Intermediate Contract 2016 with Contractors Design, including all current amendments. Please note that the tendering procedures will be in accordance with the principles of the JCT Practice Note 12 and that in the examination of the priced Specification, "Alternative 2" will apply. The Council does not bind himself to accept the lowest or any tender. The Construction (Design & Management) Regulations 2015 will apply to the project. In accordance with CDM 2015 the contractor will assume the role of Principal Contractor and will be required to prepare a Construction Phase H&S Plan for the works which are to be undertaken. It is anticipated that the works will commence January 2021 and be completed by 31 July 2021. Additional information: This opportunity is being run via The Chest e-procurement portal. All relevant documents for this opportunity can be accessed from The Chest at the link provided - Project reference number: DN512595. The deadline for tender submission via The Chest is 13:00 GMT 16th December 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2020
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
179 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair & Refurbishment Works 33-35 Burnley Rd, Padiham..
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
